August Car Sales: Honda & Hyundai Added Some, Suzuki & Toyota Lost Some

August Car Sales: Honda & Hyundai Added Some, Suzuki & Toyota Lost Some

In the Pakistan Automotive Manufacturers Association’s (PAMA) monthly car sales report, we can see that  overall, 21,751 cars were sold by PAMA in August, a 13 percent decrease from July. The four PAMA members, Honda Atlas and Hyundai-Nishat, saw sales increase, while Toyota Indus and Pak Suzuki sales decreased. August Car Sales in Pakistan were a mixed-up situation for automotive manufacturers.

Company-Wise Sales And Its Breakdown

Pak Suzuki Motors saw a decline in car sales. They sold 12,062 cars in August 2021, A 21% drop from their monthly average this year and 101% more did last year.

Toyota Indus Motors sales fell 16% in August 2021 from the previous month but increased 71% compared to last time.

Honda Atlas sold 3,230 vehicles in August,t 2021, a 40 percent increase from the prior month but a 43 percent decline compared to the same period last year.

Hyundai Nishat registered 712 sales in August 2021, growing 13 pedue track of solid demand for its models.

Only PAMA-member companies are included in the report. As a result, Kia Lucky Motors, Master Changan Motors, Regal Motors, and MG Motor’s sales figures aren’t reflected here.

Car ModelJuly’21Aug’21Difference
Suzuki Alto6,1105,031-18%
Suzuki Cultus4,2132,845-32%
Suzuki Wagon R2,1311,679-21%
Suzuki Bolan9501,09715%
Suzuki Swift225154-32%
Toyota Yaris2,7002,025-25%
Toyota Corolla2,3201,942-16%
Toyota Hilux1,2771,100-14%
Toyota Fortuner41857237%
Honda Civic & City1,7002,72660%
Honda BR-V607504-17%
Hyundai Tucson17519210%
Hyundai Sonata163142
Hyundai Elantra15725864%

August Car Sales: Cars-Wise And Its Breakdown

Suzuki Alto remained the best seller for Pak Suzuki, with 5,031 sold in August 2021. The company sold 2,845 units of Suzuki Cultus (up from 2277 last month), 1,679 units of Swift (down from 1939 last month), and 154 Suzuki Bolan.

Toyota Indus sold 2025 Yaris cars during the first 9-months of this fiscal year. Corolla was second with 1,942 units and then Hilux with 1,100 sales. Fortuner had only 572 sales during this period among all four Toyota models in Sindh province.

The Honda Atlas Company sold 2,726 units of the Civic and City. Individuals also purchased five hundred four units for use as personal cars.

Hyundai Nishat sold 258 Elantras, 192 Tuscon SUVs, and 142 Sonata sedans.

Pakistani auto sales in July were at an all-time high. Pak Suzuki and Toyota Indus broke records with their sales figures, but Honda Atlas struggled to find buyers for its vehicles.

In August, Honda’s sales increased by 40% compared to the month before, while Suzuki and Toyota saw decreases of 21% and 16%, respectively. Let’s see what happens in September!

Related Articles

Audi e-Tron Prices Get An Overnight 2.5 Crore Hike


Share post on
Wheels On Track
By Wheels On Track

Wheels On Track is a website that has all information about cars & automotive. It has a large database of cars, their specifications, variants, and price. It also contains information on the pros and cons of each car. If you are looking for a car, then this site will be very helpful to you because it gives you all the information related to your favorite car.


Please add "Disqus Shortname" in Customize > Post Settings > Disqus Shortname to enable disqus

Wheels on Track

Hyundai Car Prices Increased By Up To Rs. 400,000 In Pakistan News Update

Hyundai Car Prices Increased By Up To Rs. 400,000 In Pakistan

As the Pakistani economy faces uncertain economic conditions, Hyundai Nishat Motors has increased its...

By Wheels On Track
Pakistani Petrol Prices To Be Deregulated By Nov 1 News Update

Pakistani Petrol Prices To Be Deregulated By Nov 1

In response to the high fuel cost and other factors that have shaken economic...

By Wheels On Track
Audi e-Tron Prices Get An Overnight 2.5 Crore Hike News Update

Audi e-Tron Prices Get An Overnight 2.5 Crore Hike

With the appreciation of the Pakistani Rupee, all car companies except Hyundai and KIA...

By Wheels On Track
New Honda CD 70 2023 With Huge Upgrade Bikes

New Honda CD 70 2023 With Huge Upgrade

The long wait is over! The new model of the Honda CD 70 2023...

By Wheels On Track
Pak Suzuki Apologize For Customer Delay Issues News Update

Pak Suzuki Apologize For Customer Delay Issues

Pak Suzuki recently apologized to its customers, informing them that Pak Suzuki would deliver...

By Wheels On Track
Hyundai Nishat Car Prices Decreased News Update

Hyundai Nishat Car Prices Decreased

Hyundai Nishat Car Prices decreased in Pakistan. The announcement was on 7 September 2022....

By Wheels On Track

Latest Posts

Suzuki

Cheapest Cars in Pakistan

If you are looking for the cheapest cars in Pakistan, this article is for...

By Wheels On Track
Proton Saga Price, Specifications & Features New Cars

Proton Saga Price, Specifications & Features

Proton Saga is a compact supermini car produced by Malaysian car company Proton since...

By Wheels On Track
5 Quick Steps To Do Before Buying A Car Tips & Tricks

5 Quick Steps To Do Before Buying A Car

Before you buy a car, there are some things you should check first. Car...

By Wheels On Track
Hyundai Car Prices Increased By Up To Rs. 400,000 In Pakistan News Update

Hyundai Car Prices Increased By Up To Rs. 400,000 In Pakistan

As the Pakistani economy faces uncertain economic conditions, Hyundai Nishat Motors has increased its...

By Wheels On Track
Mercedes Benz C Class Price, Specifications & Features Mercedes Benz

Mercedes Benz C Class Price, Specifications & Features

The Mercedes-Benz C Class is a four-door, five-passenger mid-size sedan manufactured by Mercedes-Benz. The...

By Wheels On Track
Pakistani Petrol Prices To Be Deregulated By Nov 1 News Update

Pakistani Petrol Prices To Be Deregulated By Nov 1

In response to the high fuel cost and other factors that have shaken economic...

By Wheels On Track
August Car Sales: Honda & Hyundai Added Some, Suzuki & Toyota Lost Some News Update

August Car Sales: Honda & Hyundai Added Some, Suzuki & Toyota Lost Some

In the Pakistan Automotive Manufacturers Association's (PAMA) monthly car sales report, we can see...

By Wheels On Track
Audi e-Tron Prices Get An Overnight 2.5 Crore Hike News Update

Audi e-Tron Prices Get An Overnight 2.5 Crore Hike

With the appreciation of the Pakistani Rupee, all car companies except Hyundai and KIA...

By Wheels On Track